Imprint / Privacy Policy


Renuo AG

Industriestrasse 44
8304 Wallisellen
+41 44 500 83 50
[email protected]
www.renuo.ch

MWST-Nr: CHE-409.950.039 MWST

General Terms and Conditions

Disclaimer

The author reserves the right not to be responsible for the topicality, correctness, accuracy, reliability and completeness of the information provided. Liability claims against the author for damages of a material or immaterial nature arising from access to, use or non-use of the published information, misuse of the connection or technical faults are excluded. All offers are non-binding. Parts of the pages or the complete publication including all offers and information might be extended, changed or partly or completely deleted by the author without separate announcement. This also applies in particular to the data protection regulations. It is up to the user to inform himself about the current version of the General Terms and Conditions and data protection declaration.

Liability for Links

References and links to third party websites are beyond our responsibility. We disclaim any responsibility for such websites. Access to and use of such websites is at the user's own risk.

Copyright

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to Renuo AG or the specifically named owners. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of any elements.

Data protection

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the federal data protection regulations (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to privacy protection and protection against misuse of his or her personal data. We comply with these regulations. Personal data will be treated strictly confidential and will not be sold or passed on to third parties. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we try to protect the databases from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification. When accessing our web pages, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser query and general information about the operating system or browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations so that trends can be identified and used to improve our offers accordingly.

Convention / Personal data

You can visit our site without giving any personal information. We only store access data without personal reference, such as the name of your Internet service provider, the page from which you visit us or the name of the requested file. We will use this data exclusively to improve our offer and do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person. The contact form on our page can only be used if you provide personal data. We limit ourselves to the most necessary information that we need for processing. We treat your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection law. This means that we will use personal data carefully and exclusively for the purposes indicated. The data will be transmitted to us by e-mail. American third-party services such as Sparkpost or Gmail are used for this purpose. When we work with American IT suppliers, we ensure that they are subject to the US Privacy Shield. In principle, we neither disclose your data to third parties nor do we make it accessible to third parties. Our website includes functions (plugins) from third-party providers of social media platforms (e.g. Facebook). When retrieving a web page on which plug-ins from such third parties are placed, these plug-ins can automatically transfer data to the third parties. If the visitor is logged in to a third party network at the same time, the visit to the website can be assigned to his network account. We have no influence on the way in which data is transmitted.

Secure data transfer

Your personal data will be transmitted securely by encryption. We use SSL (Secure Socket Layer).

Cookie usage

We use cookies when you visit our websites. By using our website, you consent to our privacy guidelines.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer when you visit a website. This textfile saves information which can be read by the website when you visit the same website again later on. Some cookies are required to keep some websites fully functional. Other cookies are useful for the user: you save your username just as securely as say your language settings. Cookies help you so that you don't need to enter the same information every time you visit a website again.

Why do we use cookies?

Renuo uses cookies so that we can serve a website experience tailored to your customer needs. By using cookies we can make sure, that the same information doesn't have to be displayed to you every time you visit our website. Cookies can also be used for optimising performance of a website. In order to protect your personal data and to avoid loss of information or illegal behaviour, we use appropriate organisational and technical measures.

How can I deactivate cookies?

You can easily change your browser settings to disable all cookies. Please beware: If you disable cookies, your username and password will no longer be saved for the website and you may not be able to use some websites' full funcitonality.

Firefox

1. Click the menu button and chose «Preferences». 2. Select the «Privacy and Security» panel and go to the «History» section. 3. In the drop-down menu «Firefox will», choose «Use custom settings for history». 4. Uncheck «Accept cookies from websites» to disable them.

Internet Explorer

1. Open Internet Explorer. 2. Click on «Extras» and then on «Internet options». 3. Click on «Security». 4. You can now uncheck «Cookies» and save your settings.

Chrome

1. Open Google Chrome. 2. Chose «Settings». 3. Click on «Advanced». 4. Under «Privacy and Security», click on «Content Settings ...». 5. Under «Cookies» you can now deactive them and save your settings.

Safari

1. Open Safari. 2. Chose «Settings» on your toolbar (grey cog in the top right corner) and click on «Privacy». 3. Under «Accept Cookies» you can specify if and when Safari should accept cookies from websites. For more information you can press the help button (?).

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website by them. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if you activate the IP anonymization on this website, Google will shorten your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states to the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the United States, where it will be truncated. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Remarketing

Our website uses so-called remarketing technologies. We use these technologies to make the Internet offer you more interesting things. This technology makes it possible to address Internet users, who are already interested in our products, on the websites of our partners with advertising. We are convinced that the insertion of personalised, interest-based advertising is usually more interesting for the Internet user than advertising that has no such personal reference. The insertion of these advertising materials on the pages of our partners is based on a cookie technology and an analysis of the previous usage behavior. This form of advertising is completely pseudonymous. No personal data is stored and no user profiles are combined with your personal data.

Right to information and correction

In accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the right to free information about your stored data (Art. 8 DSG) and the right to correction (Art. 5 para. 2 DSG). Requests for information may also be submitted in electronic form to the competent authority. In addition, you can also request that your data be deleted if it is no longer required for the execution of the contract and also request that your data be blocked. If you have any questions regarding the collection and processing of your personal data or questions regarding information and correction, please contact [email protected]

Approval

By using this website you consent to the processing of the data collected about you and the aforementioned method of data processing as well as the stated purpose.